02.02.2016
Announcing the ESL One Manila EU/NA main qualifiers
The open qualifiers have concluded - check out what the main qualifiers have in store for us.

We are looking for the teams that will challenge EHOME and Team Liquid at ESL One Manila 2016! More teams will qualify from Europe and the Americas, but which teams will prevail in the main qualifiers?

The teams

The invited teams are ranked in the same tiering system used for ESL One Frankfurt 2015. Tier 1 invites will start in the first round and face up against the four open qualifier teams. In the quarterfinals, the Tier 2 invites will join the fray.

Without further ado, here are the invited main qualifier teams:

EU qualifier invites:

  • Tier 1 (start in quarterfinals): Spirit, Empire, Vega, Na’Vi
  • Tier 2 (start in main round 1): Tornado.RoX, Mamas Boys, LC, PR
  • Open bracket winners (start in main round 1): HWA, STARK, Ad Finem, PRIES

NA/SA qualifier invites:

  • Tier 1 (start in quarterfinals): coL, Archon, DC, EWolves
  • Tier 2 (start in main round 1): Shazam, VB, Leviathan, InFamous
  • Open bracket winners (start in main round 1): paiN, unknown, Colossus, EnemyGG

Schedule

The first games will start on February 5th and the main qualifiers conclude on February 17th.

  • Friday, February 5th:

    • Europe Round 1 - RoX vs AF (starts at 18:00 CET)
    • Americas Round 1 - VB vs unknown (starts after previous match)
    • Americas Round 2 - Shazam vs Colossus (starts after previous match)

  • Saturday, February 6th:

    • Europe Round 1 - PR vs HWA (starts at 18:00 CET)
    • Americas Round 1 - InF vs paiN (starts after previous match)
    • Americas Round 2 - Leviathan vs EnemyGG (starts after previous match)

  • Sunday, February 7th

    • Europe Round 1 - LC vs Pries (starts at 18:00 CET)
    • Europe Round 1 - MB vs STARK (starts after previous match)

  • Wednesday, February 10th:

    • Europe Quarterfinal #1 - Vega vs PR/HWA (starts at 18:00 CET)
    • Americas Quarterfinal #1 - coL vs InF/paiN (starts after previous match)
    • Americas Quarterfinal #2 DC vs Leviathan/EnemyGG (starts after previous match)

  • Thursday, February 11th:

    • Europe Quarterfinal #2 - Empire vs MB/STARK (starts at 18:00 CET)
    • Americas Quarterfinal #3 - EWolves vs Shazam/Colossus (starts after previous match)
    • Americas Quarterfinal #4 - Archon vs VB/unknown (starts after previous match)

  • Friday, February 12th:

    • Europe Quarterfinal #3 - Na’Vi vs RoX/AF (starts at 18:00 CET)
    • Europe Quarterfinal #4 - Spirit vs LC/PRIES (starts after previous match)

  • Monday, February 15th:

    • Europe Semifinal #1 (starts at 18:00 CET)
    • Americas Semifinal #1 (starts after previous match)
    • Americas Semifinal #2 (starts after previous match)

  • Tuesday, February 16th

    • Europe Semifinal #2 (starts at 18:00 CET)
    • Americas Final (Bo5, starts after previous match)

  • Wednesday, February 17th

    • Europe Final (Bo5, starts at 18:00 CET)

All main qualifier games will be covered by joinDOTA, so don’t forget to head over to their ESL One Manila 2016 hub to catch the livestreams. And make sure to follow @ESLDota2 on Twitter and Facebook for further updates regarding ESL One Manila